Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Myrtus communis

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: COMMON MYRTLE, MYRTLE

Native to: Mediterranean, Southwest Europe

Sentiment: love

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, foliage aromatic, hedge or edging, topiary

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Myrtus communis  6260011 2
  • Myrtus communis  6260011 3
  • Myrtus communis  6260011
  • Myrtus communis  6260012
  • Myrtus communis  6260013
  • Myrtus communis  6260014
  • Myrtus communis  6260015
  • Myrtus communis  6260016