Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Nandina domestica ‘Gulf Stream’

Family: Berberidaceae

Common name: HEAVENLY BAMBOO

Native to: India To Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, deer resistant, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular