Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Nandina domestica ‘Harbour Dwarf’

Family: Berberidaceae

Common name: HEAVENLY BAMBOO

Native to: India To Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow, naturalizes

Exposure: shade, sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, ground cover

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular