Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Nandina domestica
(sold as Compacta)

Family: Berberidaceae

Common name: HEAVENLY BAMBOO

Native to: India To Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular