Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Nelumbo nucifera

Family: Nelumbonaceae

Common names: LOTUS, SACRED LOTUS

Native to: Asia From Iran To Japan, South To Australia

Sentiment: purity

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Forms: erect, prostrate, spreading

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -30 to above +40 °F

Water: aquatic