Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Nephrolepis cordifolia

Family: Davalliaceae

Common names: BOSTON FERN, ERECT SWORD FERN, LADDER FERN, SWORD FERN

Synonym: Nephrolepis cordata

Native to: Pantropical

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Nephrolepis cordata dsc 0057
  • Nephrolepis cordata dsc 0058
  • Nephrolepis cordata dsc 0059
  • Nephrolepis cordata dsc 0061