Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Nephrolepis exaltata

Family: Davalliaceae

Common names: BOSTON FERN, LADDER FERN, SWORD FERN

Native to: Pantropical

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 6.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Landscape uses: container, deer resistant

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Nephrolepis exaltata dsc 0030  2
  • Nephrolepis exaltata dsc 0030
  • Nephrolepis exaltata dsc 0031 frond