Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Nerine bowdenii

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common names: CAPE FLOWER, GUERNSEY LILY, JAPANESE SPIDER LILY

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular