Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Nicotiana langsdorffii

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: TOBACCO, TOBACCO PLANT

Native to: Australia, Namibia, Tropical America

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular