Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Nicotiana mutabilis

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: TOBACCO, TOBACCO PLANT

Native to: Brazil

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Nicotiana mutabilis 2
  • Nicotiana mutabilis 3
  • Nicotiana mutabilis 4 2
  • Nicotiana mutabilis 4
  • Nicotiana mutabilis 5
  • Nicotiana mutabilis 6 2
  • Nicotiana mutabilis 6
  • Nicotiana mutabilis 7
  • Nicotiana mutabilis