Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Nicotiana
(sold as Saratoga Mix)

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: TOBACCO, TOBACCO PLANT

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, red, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Nicotiana saratoga mix 2
  • Nicotiana saratoga mix 3
  • Nicotiana saratoga mix 4 2
  • Nicotiana saratoga mix 4
  • Nicotiana saratoga mix 5
  • Nicotiana saratoga mix 6
  • Nicotiana saratoga mix