Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Nierembergia hippomanica var. violacea

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: CUPFLOWER

Synonyms: Nierembergia caerulea, Verify var. violacea

Native to: Argentina

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant