Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Nierembergia repens

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: CUPFLOWER, WHITECUP

Native to: Andes, Warm Temperate South America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, prostrate, spreading

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant