Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Nigella damascena

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: DEVIL-IN-A-BUSH, FENNEL FLOWER, LOVE-IN-A-MIST, LOVEINAMIST, WILD FENNEL

Native to: Northern Africa, Southern Europe

Sentiment: fennel means strength; love in a mist means perplexity

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant