Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Nolina microcarpa

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: BEARGRASS, SACAHUISTA

Native to: Mexico, Southwest United States

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: arching, erect, rosette, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant