Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Nolina parryi

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: GIANT NOLINA, PARRY'S NOLINA

Native to: Southwest United States

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant