Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Nymphaea ‘Barbara Dobbins’

Family: Nymphaeaceae

Common name: WATERLILY

Native to: Cosmopolitan

Sentiment: purity of heart


Types: aquatic, perennial

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 8 feet


orange, pink, secondary color present, white/off white


green, secondary color present


Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: aquatic, moist

  • Nymphaea barbara dobbins  6260063 2
  • Nymphaea barbara dobbins  6260063 3
  • Nymphaea barbara dobbins  6260063