Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Nymphoides peltata

Family: Menyanthaceae

Common name: FLOATING HEART

Native to: Asia, Europe

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -10 to above +40 °F

Water: aquatic, moist