Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Nyssa sylvatica

Family: Cornaceae

Common names: BLACK GUM, PEPPERIDGE, SOUR GUM, TUPELO

Native to: Eastern North America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular