Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Oemleria cerasiformis

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: INDIAN PLUM, OSOBERRY

Native to: Western North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moist