Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Olea europaea
(sold as Mission)

Family: Oleaceae

Common name: OLIVE

Native to: Mediterranean

Sentiment: peace

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Olea europaea mission   weg0084 2
  • Olea europaea mission   weg0084
  • Olea europaea mission   weg0085
  • Olea europaea mission  weg0083 2
  • Olea europaea mission  weg0083