Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Olea europaea
(sold as Wilsoni multi)

Family: Oleaceae

Common name: OLIVE

Native to: Mediterranean

Sentiment: peace


Type: tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 26 feet





Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Olea europaea wilsoni multi 2
  • Olea europaea wilsoni multi 4
  • Olea europaea wilsoni multi