Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Omphalodes linifolia

Family: Boraginaceae

Common names: NAVELSEED, NAVELWORT

Native to: Southwest Europe

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f

Temp. range: -40 to +20 °F

Water: moist