Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ophiopogon japonicus

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: LILYTURF, NONDO GRASS

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, ground cover

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Ophiopogon japonicus  weg0020
  • Ophiopogon japonicus  weg0021 2
  • Ophiopogon japonicus  weg0021
  • Ophiopogon japonicus  weg0024