Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ophiopogon planiscapus
(sold as Nigrescens)

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: BLACK MONDO GRASS

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, dark, green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Ophiopogon planiscapus nigrescens  weg0018
  • Ophiopogon planiscapus nigrescens  weg0022
  • Ophiopogon planiscapus nigrescens  weg0023 2
  • Ophiopogon planiscapus nigrescens  weg0023 3
  • Ophiopogon planiscapus nigrescens  weg0023