Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ophiopogon planiscapus

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: LILYTURF

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: regular