Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Opulaster opulifolius ‘Seward’
(sold as opulifoius Summer Wine)

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: HINEBARK

Synonym: Physocarpus opulifolius

Native to: Central North America, Eastern North America


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.3 feet





Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular