Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Origanum dictamnus

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: DITANY OF CRETE, HOP MARJORAM

Native to: Crete

Sentiment: blushes

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant