Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Origanum onites

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: CRETAN OREGANO, MARJORAM, POT MARJORAM

Native to: Greece, Turkey

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: naturalizes

Edible: herb

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant