Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Origanum rotundifolium

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: ORNAMENTAL OREGANO

Native to: Armenia, Georgia, Turkey

Sentiment: blushes

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

blue, green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant