Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Origanum vulgare ssp. viridulum

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: GREEK MARJORAM, GREEK OREGANO

Synonym: Origanum heracleoticum

Native to: Europe

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant