Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Origanum x majoricum
(sold as Compactum)

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: MARJORAM, OREGANO

Synonym: Origanum majoricum compactum

Native to: Southwest Europe

Sentiment: blushes

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Origanum majoricum 'compactum' 2 2
  • Origanum majoricum 'compactum' 2
  • Origanum majoricum 'compactum'