Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Origanum
(sold as Rose Beauty)

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: ORNAMENTAL OREGANO

Native to: Mediterranean To East Asia

Sentiment: blushes

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Origanum 'rose beauty' 2 2
  • Origanum 'rose beauty' 2
  • Origanum 'rose beauty' 3
  • Origanum 'rose beauty'