Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ornithogalum dubium

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: STAR OF BETHLEHEM

Native to: Cape Of South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

orange, red, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular