Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ornithogalum thyrsoides

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: CHINCREINCHEE, STAR OF BETHLEHEM, WONDER FLOWER

Native to: Cape Of South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular