Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ornithogalum
(sold as Damascus)

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: STAR OF BETHLEHEM

Native to: Mediterranean

Sentiment: purity

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Ornithogalum damascus  weg0029 2
  • Ornithogalum damascus  weg0031 2
  • Ornithogalum damascus  weg0032 2 2
  • Ornithogalum damascus  weg0032 2
  • Ornithogalum damascus  weg0033 2
  • Ornithogalum damascus  weg0034 2