Orychophragmus violaceus

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: CHINESE VIOLET CRESS

Native to: Central Asia, China

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular