Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Osmanthus delavayi

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: CHINESE HOLLY, DEVILWOOD, SWEET OLIVE

Native to: Western China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging

Slow growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: tolerates poor

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Osmanthus delavayi  6260040
  • Osmanthus delavayi  6260041
  • Osmanthus delavayi  6260042 2
  • Osmanthus delavayi  6260042
  • Osmanthus delavayi  6260043