Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Osmanthus fragrans
(sold as Little Ollie)

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: CHINESE HOLLY, DEVILWOOD, FRAGRANT OLIVE, SWEET OLIVE, SWEET TEA

Native to: China, Himalayas, Japan

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: dense form, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular