Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Osmanthus fragrans

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: CHINESE HOLLY, DEVILWOOD, SWEET OLIVE

Native to: Western China

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: dense form, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, tolerates poor

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Osmanthus fragrans  6260011
  • Osmanthus fragrans  6260014 2
  • Osmanthus fragrans  6260014
  • Osmanthus fragrans  6260015
  • Osmanthus fragrans  6260017
  • Osmanthus fragrans  6260018
  • Osmanthus fragrans  6260019
  • Osmanthus fragrans 2 2
  • Osmanthus fragrans 2
  • Osmanthus fragrans 3 2
  • Osmanthus fragrans 3
  • Osmanthus fragrans 6 2
  • Osmanthus fragrans 6
  • Osmanthus fragrans 7
  • Osmanthus fragrans 8
  • Osmanthus fragrans 9