Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Osmanthus heterophyllus ‘Gulftide’

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: CHINESE HOLLY, DEVILWOOD, SWEET OLIVE

Native to: Japan, Taiwan

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: dense form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Osmanthus heterophyllus gulftide  weg0017
  • Osmanthus heterophyllus gulftide  weg0018
  • Osmanthus heterophyllus gulftide  weg0019
  • Osmanthus heterophyllus gulftide  weg0020
  • Osmanthus heterophyllus gulftide  weg0021
  • Osmanthus heterophyllus gulftide  weg0022 2
  • Osmanthus heterophyllus gulftide  weg0022
  • Osmanthus heterophyllus gulftide  weg0023
  • Osmanthus heterophyllus gulftide  weg0024
  • Osmanthus heterophyllus gulftide  weg0038