Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Osmanthus x burkwoodii

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: CHINESE HOLLY, DEVILWOOD, SWEET OLIVE

Native to: East Asia, Middle East, Southern United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular