Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Osmanthus x fortunei

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: BUCKHORN, CINNAMON FERN, FIDDLEHEADS, FLOWERING FERN

Native to: East Asia, North America, South America, Western Indies

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular