Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Oxypetalum coeruleum

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: SOUTHERN STAR

Synonyms: Oxypetalum caeruleum, Tweedia caerulea

Native to: South Brazil, Uruguay

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, violet

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, twining vine

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Oxypetalum caeruleum  weg0086
  • Oxypetalum caeruleum  weg0088
  • Oxypetalum caeruleum  weg0089
  • Oxypetalum caeruleum  weg0090 2
  • Oxypetalum caeruleum  weg0090
  • Oxypetalum caeruleum  weg0092
  • Oxypetalum caeruleum  weg0093
  • Oxypetalum caeruleum  weg0094