Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ozothamnus diosmifolius
(sold as white)

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: RICE FLOWER, SAGO FLOWER

Native to: New South Wales, Southeast Queensland

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Ozothamnus diosmifolius white 2 2
  • Ozothamnus diosmifolius white 2 3
  • Ozothamnus diosmifolius white 2
  • Ozothamnus diosmifolius white 3
  • Ozothamnus diosmifolius white