Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pachysandra terminalis

Family: Buxaceae

Common name: JAPANESE SPURGE

Native to: Japan, North Central China

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: shade

Landscape uses: deer resistant, flower fragrant, ground cover

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Pachysandra terminalis  6260046 2
  • Pachysandra terminalis  6260046 3
  • Pachysandra terminalis  6260046
  • Pachysandra terminalis  6260058
  • Pachysandra terminalis 12
  • Pachysandra terminalis 0804a
  • Pachysandra terminalis 02