Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pachystegia insignis

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: DAISY BUSH

Synonym: Olearia insignis

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular