Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Paeonia californica

Family: Paeoniaceae

Common name: PEONY

Native to: Southern California

Sentiment: anger

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular