Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Paeonia delavayi

Family: Paeoniaceae

Common name: PEONY

Native to: China, East Asia

Sentiment: anger

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 5.25 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular