Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Paeonia lactiflora

Family: Paeoniaceae

Common names: CHINESE PEONY, PEONY

Native to: China

Sentiment: anger

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Paeonia lactiflora  2
  • Paeonia lactiflora  3
  • Paeonia lactiflora  4
  • Paeonia lactiflora  5 2
  • Paeonia lactiflora  5
  • Paeonia lactiflora